Privacy policy

Privacy Policy
Run Croatia j.d.o.o. (“we”, “us”, “our”, etc.) is the owner of the website runcroatia.hr, runcroatia.com (“Website”).  We have created this privacy statement to demonstrate our commitment to privacy and to keep individuals informed about personal data collection and processing practices for this Website. Please read this privacy policy carefully to find out how we collect, process, protect or in any other way handle your personal data.

Data Protection Officer
Run Croatia is a company registered in Croatia. We have appointed an external data protection officer for you to contact if you have any questions or concerns about our personal data policies or practices. Our data protection officer’s name and contact information are as follows:
Sven Veronek
Gajeva 55/1,
10000 Zagreb
sven.veronek@runcroatia.hr

Collection of Data
We do not collect personal data about individuals except when such individuals specifically provide such information on a voluntary basis. We gather your information when you fill out a contact form or a newsletter signup. Also through direct interaction by phone or email if you ask for information, promo materials, applications for participation in races, volunteering. Users should also be aware that non-personal information and data may be automatically collected through the standard operation of our Internet servers or through the use of ‘cookies.’ Click here for more information on our use of cookies.

Information on your use of the site includes:
– information that is collected through cookies
– your IP address
– Your e-mail address, name and last name when entering the information in the newsletter form
– Time spent on the page
– most visited and most viewed pages and links on our website
– The most popular keywords that users are leading to our site

Processing of Data
The information we receive about you is used in one or more of the following purposes:
– To personalize your user experience (collected information helps us to better respond to your individual needs);
– To improve our website (we are constantly trying to improve our website’s offer based on the feedback we receive from our visitors);
– To establish the primary channel of communication with you;
– For occasional email submissions (regarding occasional news receiving (if you like), updates, race or service information, etc.)

Links to third parties
Third parties allow you to process your personal information only for certain purposes and require them to take care of the security of your personal information and act in accordance with the law. Using your personal information for their own purposes is not allowed.
We will share your personal information with third parties only for specific purposes:
– The PIC2GO auto-branded photo provider (more information on www1.pic2go.com), video and photo sharing
– Provider of registration applications for race, timing, announcement of results after race, prize announcement
– Postings on social networks facebook.com/runcroatia, instagram.com/runcroatia, youtube.com/runcroatia, twitter.com/runcroatia and in the media about your participation if we rate your story as inspirational

Third party links
We do not include nor offer third party products or services on our Website.

Use of Cookies
For information on how we use cookies, see our cookie policy at http://runcroatia.hr/privacy-policy/

Security of your information
To help protect the privacy of data and personally identifiable information you transmit through use of this Website, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis. We restrict access to your personal data to those employees who need to know that information to provide benefits or services to you. In addition, we train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. We commit to taking appropriate disciplinary measures to enforce our employees’ privacy responsibilities.

Data subject rights
If you wish to confirm that we are processing your personal data, or to gain access to the personal data we may have about you, please contact us at sven.veronek@runcroatia.hr.
You may also request information about: the purpose of the processing; the categories of personal data concerned; who else except us might have received the data from us; what the source of the information was (if you didn’t provide it directly to us); and how long it will be stored. You have a right to correct (rectify) the record of your personal data maintained by us if it is inaccurate. You may request that we erase that data or cease processing it, subject to certain exceptions. You may also request that we cease using your data for direct marketing purposes. In many countries, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the appropriate data protection authority if you have concerns about how we process your personal data. When technically feasible, we will—at your request—provide your personal data to you or transmit it directly to another controller.
Reasonable access to your personal data will be provided free of charge upon request made to us at sven.veronek@runcroatia.hr. If access cannot be provided within a reasonable time frame, we will provide you with a date when the information will be provided. If for some reason access is denied, we will provide an explanation as to why access has been denied.

Personal Data Breach Notification
In the event that your data is compromised, we will notify you and competent Supervisory Authority(ies) within 72 hours by e-mail with information about the extent of the breach, affected data, any impact on the service and our action plan for measures to secure the data and limit any possible detrimental effect on the data subjects.
We will not notify you if:

we have implemented appropriate technical and organizational protection measures (such as encryption), and those measures were applied to the personal data affected by the personal data breach, in particular those that render the personal data unintelligible to any person who is not authorized to access it;
we have taken subsequent measures which ensure that the high risk to the rights and freedoms of data subjects is no longer likely to materialize;
it would involve disproportionate effort (In such a case, we will inform you in an equally effective manner by public communication or similar measure).

“Personal data breach” means a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed in connection with the provision of the Service.

Your consent
By using our Website, you consent to this Privacy Policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.
This Privacy Policy was last modified on May 23, 2018.

Complaint
You may at any time lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority regarding our collection and processing of your personal data. In Croatia, you can lodge a complaint with the Croatian Data Protection Agency – AZOP.